Direkt zum InhaltDirekt zur SucheDirekt zur Navigation
▼ Zielgruppen ▼

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - High Dimensional Nonstationary Time Series

Applying to the Program 2018

 

Online application form can be found here

Please use Safari or Firefox.

(Select IRTG 1792 programme in the application process after registration)

https://admission-bdpems.wiwi.hu-berlin.de/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Application Deadlines

 

Online Application 15.01.2018-28.02.2018
Application review and selection process 01.03.2018-31.03.2018
Early bird result announcement 01.04.2018-30.04.2018
Result announcement 01.05.2018-31.05.2018
Letters of invitation 01.06.2018-30.06.2018
Signing of the contract 01.08.2018-30.09.2018
Arrival in Berlin 01.09.2018
Begin of the contract with IRTG 1792* 01.10.2018

*The contract (E-13 TV-L HU, 75%) is limited to three years.

 

Application Procedure

We invite outstanding students of mathematics, statistics and economics to apply for our PhD student positions.

 

In cooperation with BDPEMS, we provide an online application form here:

https://admission-bdpems.wiwi.hu-berlin.de/

 

Requirements

During the online application process you will be asked to provide the following:

  • curriculum vitae
  • a motivation letter stating research interests and plans
  • information on all previous studies, i.e. transcripts and certificates
  • two academic references directly uploaded online by the professors
  • GRE scores from the General Test (Highly recommended. Can be handed in later),
  • TOEFL scores (institution code: 8167, department code: 84) or IELTS, except if your native language is English or if you earned a previous university degree from an English speaking programme.

 

New students

Successful applicants will receive the notification and all the necessary documents for a new position via email. The supervising professor will be chosen once you commence your studies here.