Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - High Dimensional Nonstationary Time Series

Summer Camp 2022

XX.07. - XX.07.2021

Buckow, Germany

 

Contact Information

Wolfgang Härdle
Raphael Reule

IRTG 1792
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Dorotheenstr. 1
10117 Berlin, Germany
 

Tel.: +49 - 30 - 2093 99469
E-Mail:

irtg1792.wiwi@hu-berlin.de

 

 

Venue

Strandhotel Vier Jahreszeiten

Ringstraße 5-6

15377 Buckow (Märkische Schweiz)

 

 

Participants

 

HUB

Wolfgang Härdle

 

Junjie HU 

Daniel Jacob 

Min-Bin LIN

Marius Sterling 

Konstantin Häusler 

Wendy WANG 

Anna Shchekina 

Elizaveta Zinovyeva

Kainat Khowaja

Vanessa Guarino

Georg Keilbar 

Raphael Reule 

 

University of York, UK

 

Weining WANG

 

 

Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN

 

Rui REN

 

 

Université de Sousse, TN

 

Souhir Ben Amor

 

 

Berlin School of Economics and Law, DE

 

Natalie Packham

Maria Osipenko

Francis LIU 

 

 

Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, CN

 

Ang LI

 

 

Fraunhofer Institute for Applied
Information Technology, DE

 

Justin Hellermann

PricewaterhouseCoopers Düsseldorf, DE

 

Sergej Sizov

Maximilian Werner

Elena Silyakova

Danial Saef 

 

 

PIMCO Europe Ltd - Investment Deutschland GmbH, DE

 

Michael Althof

 

 

Delft University of Technology, NL

 

Pasquale Cirillo

 

 

Bitwala GmbH, DE


Jin BIAN

 

 

DYOS GmbH, DE


Bruno Spilak

 

 

Wiecki Consulting, DE


Thomas Wiecki

 

Deutsche Bank Risk Lab, DE

 

Jovanka Lili Matic

Ilyas Agakishiev

 

 

London School of Economics and Political Science, UK

 

Mengshan XU

 

 

Schedule

 

Talk schedule:

 

Please note, that we will randomly choose speakers via a random number generator out of the numbered participants pool.

Every participant should therefore check with either Prof. Härdle or Raphael Reule about their talk topic.

If you do participate without having any output, you will have to pay all respective costs of this event yourself!

 

 

Please check with mentimeter.com

 

Note for Time Slot Arrangement:

 

The time slot for every regular-talk is 30-minute = a 25-minute presentation + a 5-minute discussion.

The time slot for every short-talk is 20-minute = a 15-minute presentation + a 5-minute discussion.

 

 

Best PhD researcher talk:

 

Each discussion will be led by an audience chosen randomly. (Everyone has a chance to give her/his/diverse opinion).

Furthermore we will use a mobile app, which every participant needs to download in order to immediately anonymously grade the given talk.

 

 

Day

Time

Speaker

Title



XX (XX.07.2021)



11:00-22:00
 


Joint Business Partnership Meeting

 

 

 

Day

Time

Speaker

Title

XX
(XX.07.2021)

12:00

Arrival
Canapé's on site

1st Session, Chair: Raphael Reule


13:00-13:30


Welcome

Prof. Wolfgang K. Härdle
 

13:30-14:00

Keynote Talk I - TBA

TBA

14:00-15:00

Short Course I - TBA

TBA

15:00-15:20

Coffee Break

2nd Session, Chair: TBA


15:20-16:30


Short course II - TBA

TBA

16:30-16:50 Coffee Break


16:50-17:30


Short course III - TBA
TBA


17:30 - 18:00
 


Keynote Talk II - TBA
TBA

 


19:00-22:00


Ristorante Castello Angelo
Wriezener Str. 59, 15377 Buckow

 

 

XX
(XX.07.2021)

1st Session, Chair: TBA

09:30-09:35

Mentimeter Information

TBA


09:35-10:00


Keynote Talk III - TBA
TBA

10:00-10:20

TBA  

10:20-10:40

TBA  

10:40-11:00

TBA  
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break

2nd Session, Chair: Kainat Khowaja

11:10-11:30

TBA  

11:30-11:50

TBA  
11:50-12:10 TBA  


DETERMINE SPEAKERS FOR PRITZHAGENER MÜHLE!

(Mini Beamer/Voting Paper Required!)

Save your talks locally!
There is no internet connection in the  woods!

 

Excursion / Lunch


12:10-15:00


Pritzhagener Mühle,
Lindenstraße 74, 15377 Oberbarnim

 


15:00-16:00


IRTG Meeting at Pritzhagener Mühle

Mini Beamer Required!
 

3rd Session, Chair: TBA (At Pritzhagener Mühle!)

16:00-16:20

TBA  

16:20-16:40

TBA  

16:40-17:00

TBA  

 


19:30-22:00


BBQ Terrace Dinner
Terasse, Seezimmer, Herrenzimmer
 

 

XX
(XX.07.2021)

1st Session, Chair: TBA

09:30-09:45

TBA  

09:45-10:00

TBA  

10:00-10:15

TBA  
10:15-10:30 TBA  


10:30-10:45


Coffee Break and
Checkout
 

2nd Session, Chair: Lili Matic

10:45-11:00

TBA  

11:00-11:15

TBA  

11:15-11:30

TBA  
11:30-11:45 TBA  
11:45-12:00 TBA  
12:00-12:15 TBA  

3rd Session, Chair: Vanessa Guarino


12:20-12:30


Rewarding of the

"Best doctoral researcher talk"

(Presents!)
 

12:50 Departure
(Lunch Boxes provided, PhD's wait for green light!)